WHO ARE WE?

We are Guards London. Guards London is the trading name for DC MENS UK Limited. We are registered in England and Wales under the registration number 09075414, at 26 High Street, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD6 1ER. Our principal place of business is 19 Widegate Street, London, E1 7HP.

We are dedicated to ensuring that all personal data that we process is done so in a fair, lawful and transparent manner. We take the security of your data very seriously and adhere to all relevant data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (‘GDPR’).

HOW TO CONTACT US:

If you have any questions relating to this notice, your rights under data protection legislation or the processing of your personal data then you can contact us by:

Email: [email protected]

Post: Guards London, 19 Widegate St, Spitalfields, London E1 7HP

Telephone: 020 7377 5670

You are important to us, and so is protecting your personal information. We have high standards when it comes to collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive from you about our use of your personal information very seriously and request that you bring any issues to our attention.

Where you are communicating with us for the purpose of making a complaint, we will only use your personal information to handle, investigate and respond to the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. Where the complaint is about a member of our team, we may have to disclose your identity to whoever the complaint is about. You may let us know that you don’t want information that identifies you to be disclosed and we will try to respect your request; however, it may not be always possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

If you are unhappy with our use of your personal data or our response to the exercise by you of any of your rights, then you have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection authority the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk).

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data includes any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified. Examples include your name, identification number, email or home address, photograph and bank account details, factors specific to an individual (such as your physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity) and any data that would allow you to be identified when combined with other data.

It is our intention to provide you with as much information as possible about what we do with that personal data, so that when you provide your personal data to us, you do so with an awareness of how it will be used.

If you provide us with personal data on behalf of someone else, for example if you provide your spouse’s details in connection with the purchase of a product, you confirm to us that you have their permission to do so. Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy. The exercise of any further rights in connection with such personal data will need to be done by the relevant individual.

HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT DATA:

We are not interested in collecting every personal detail about you. Our main reason for collecting your personal information is to provide and improve the service, products and experiences that our customers expect from us.

We will need to collect personal information about you for us to be able to carry out the service you have requested or accessed. We will only collect the information that we need.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

Information collected from cookies through the use of our website, including:

  • IP address
  • geographical location
  • browser type and version
  • operating system
  • referral source
  • length of visit
  • page views
  • website navigation paths

For information about your computer and details relating to your visits to, and use of, this website (www.guardslondon.com) see the Cookies section below for more information.

We collect personal information that you share with us when you contact or interact with us. For example, where you provide it to us:

  • by entering personal data via our website, www.guardslondon.com, or social media platforms and customer reviews you may have posted publicly, including your username and content of your post
  • when you contact our customer service team, including your email address, name and details about your query
  • if you make an enquiry about an item in our showroom
  • when you place an order, purchase online or instore or book an appointment for tailoring, or any other products or services, including name, email address, phone number, card details and information related to the purchase. Please note that card details are used for the purpose of billing and are not retained after the purchase is made
  • when you register and complete your profile on our website, including your email address, name, gender and date of birth
  • when you sign up to our mailing list, including your email address and name
  • by corresponding with us by phone, email, in person or any other means for any reason, including your name, contact information and query details and meta data associated with the communication

Information that we receive from third parties, such as:

 

  • Third Party Sales outlets, such our listings on Amazon and Facebook.
  • Affiliate programs, Paid on Results and our Mailing service, MailChimp.
  • Courier services that we use to delivery you your purchased items.
HOW WE PROCESS DATA:

We will only process your data where the law allows. Your personal data will, most commonly, be processed in the following circumstances:

Where required to carry out a sale with you. Where it is necessary to process your personal data for the performance of the sale with you or in order to take steps at your request before completing a sale with you.

Where there is a legal or regulatory obligation. Where we need to process your personal data to comply with our legal obligations such as assisting the ICO, HMRC, the police or any other public authority or criminal investigation body. We may also need to process your personal data to identify you when you contact us or to verify the accuracy of the data that we hold about you.

Legitimate interest. We may process your personal data where it is in our legitimate interests (or that of a third party) and those interests do not override your rights and freedoms.

Vital interests. Where it is necessary to process your personal data to protect your vital interests or those of another person. For example, we may contact you to notify you about safety or product recalls.

Consent. We may rely on your consent to send you direct marketing communications. Details on how you can change the way we contact you are set out in section 11, Your Rights.

We will only use personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. Please contact us using the details set out in section 2 if you need details about the specific legal ground on which we are relying to process your personal data.

A full list of uses for your data are as follows:

  • administer our website and business;
  • personalise our website for you;
  • enable your use of the services available on our website;
  • send you goods purchased through our website;
  • supply to you services purchased through our website or instore;
  • send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
  • send you non-marketing commercial and legal communications;
  • send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
  • send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive our newsletter);
  • send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive such marketing communications);
  • provide third parties with anonymous statistical information about our users (please note that these third parties will not be able to identify individual users from this information);
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by, or about, you relating to our website;
  • keep our website secure and prevent fraud;
  • verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including the monitoring of private messages sent through our website’s private messaging service).

If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website and can be adjusted using the privacy controls found on our website.

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

COOKIES

Like most websites, Guards London uses cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our website.  Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online.  They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.

You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse some or all cookies. However, if you do block cookies there may be parts of our website that you will be unable to access or that will not function properly.

We use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are essential for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. For these purposes we use cookies and analytical tools from Google Analytics.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you come back to our website so that we can personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your region).

If you require further information about the cookies we use, then please contact us using the details provided in section 2.

Third party services

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

We sometimes use cookies in our email communications, to personalise the email, track whether the email has been opened or read, and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.

UN/SUBSCRIBING TO OUR MARKETTING:

If you have made an enquiry into our products or services, we will provide you with a clear choice to consent to receiving marketing materials by giving you an opt-in to receiving such communications. If you have provided your consent we may collect your contact details (name and email address) to provide you with such communications.

If you ever decide you want to change your marketing preferences or no longer wish to receive our marketing communications, you can do so at any time by using the unsubscribe link provided in the marketing communications email, or by using the contact details in section 2 above. If you do unsubscribe, please note that we will keep your email in a separate secure list so that we can make sure that you do not receive our marketing communications again in the future.

Please be aware that you may still receive essential emails regarding legal and policy changes or changes to our Terms of Service despite unsubscribing from our marketing emails. For example, if we were to make any changes to this Privacy Policy.

YOUR DATA AND THIRD PARTIES:

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all of its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, external partner websites. While we aim to only provide links to third party website that maintain the best practices, we ultimately have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third party or external partner websites.

DISCLOUSRE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We will not usually disclose your personal information other than as already explained in Section 8 above. However, there may be circumstances where we need to share personal information other than as anticipated. These include:

  • where we are legally required to disclose the information. This includes sharing the personal information with tax authorities and law enforcement agencies for the purposes of the prevention and detection of crime
  • where we need to disclose the personal information for the purpose of resolving a complaint or in connection with any legal proceedings, or for the purpose of obtaining legal advice, or the disclosure is otherwise necessary for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal rights
  • disclosure is required to protect our interests, or someone else’s interests (for example, to prevent fraud)
  • disclosure is necessary to protect your vital interests (for example if you are unwell at our premises, we may need to seek medical assistance)
  • it is to a third party for the purposes of providing administrative or processing services on our behalf. If such disclosure is required we will take steps to ensure that the third party protects the personal information in the same way that we do and notify you of any changes to this privacy notice
  • to any prospective purchaser of our business assets or organisation

Transferring Personal Data outside of the European economic area:

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in, and transferred between, any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India.

Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this section.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

We know that you provide your personal information in good faith and expect it to be looked after. Therefore, we take the security of your personal information seriously. This means that we have taken steps internally in order to ensure that our systems adequately protect your personal information.

YOUR RIGHTS:

You have a number of rights in respect of your personal information which we have explained in a bit more detail below: If you would like more information about any of your rights, please contact us on the details set outset out in section 2 above.

The right to request correction of the personal data we hold about you. You can have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, although we may need to verify the accuracy of any new information you provide.

The right to withdraw your consent where we are relying on your consent to process your personal data. If you would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any direct marketing, you can do so at any time by using the unsubscribe link provided in the marketing communications email. If you simply want to change your marketing preferences (for example, the method of communication), you can do so by using the contact details in section 2 above.

Where you have explicitly consented to us processing special categories of data, you can withdraw consent to our processing the special categories of data at any time during the application process. If you wish to withdraw consent, please do so by sending your request in writing to our contact details below.

The right to request access to your personal data. You can contact us at any time to ask whether we process any personal data about you and to be provided with a copy of that data. This will be provided free of charge. We may not provide you with a copy of some of this information if it also concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold it.

The right to request erasure of your personal data. You can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to request that we delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we have processed your personal data unlawfully or where we are required to delete your data by operation of law. We may not always be able to completely comply with your request where we have specific legal reasons which will be notified to you.

The right to object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on the grounds it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your data for direct marketing purposes. In some instances, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

The right to transfer your personal data to you or another party. We will provide you or the third party with your personal data in a structured and commonly used machine-readable format.

Exercising your rights. If you wish to exercise any of your rights then please contact us using the details set out in section 2. You will not normally have to pay a fee to exercise your rights but we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. We may also refuse to comply with your request. We endeavour to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. If we will need longer than a month to respond to your request, then we will let you know and keep you updated.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

All electronic financial transactions entered through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except for the purpose of logging in to our website).

If we have anonymised or pseudonymised your personal data (so you can no longer be identified by it) we may use or hold the information for longer periods without notice.

UPDATING THIS POLICY:

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 16 July 2019.